CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Nisha Seville
Rooms To Go Furniture
11540 Highway 92 East
Seffner, FL 33584

RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Seville:

In your letter dated November 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a table lamp. The lamp is identified as a Glass Table Lamp, Item Number 712247.

From the information and picture that you have provided with your ruling request, the lamp is a typical table lamp that features a metal base made of two metal squares measuring approximately 6 by 6 inches and 4 by 4 inches stacked together. The body section consists of four glass oblate spheroids in different sizes separated by metal decorative rings. A metal post, visible through the glass oblate spheroids, runs through the center of the lamp body connecting the lamp base to a lamp-holder with lamp harp and lampshade. The overall height of the table lamp measures approximately 30 inches. The majority of the lamp body is dominated by glass, which provides the essential character of the table lamp.

The applicable subheading for the Glass Table Lamp, Item Number 712247, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division